header-shadow

AdRight Privacy Policy

Please read carefully our policy

Namesco Limited ("we") are committed to protecting and respecting your privacy. This policy (together with our terms of use and any other documents referred to on it) sets out the basis on which any personal data we collect from you, or that you provide to us, will be processed by us. Please read the following carefully to understand our views and practices regarding your personal data and how we will treat it
For the purpose of the Data Protection Act 1998 (the Act), the data controller is Namesco Limited of Acton House, Perdiswell Park, Worcester, Worcestershire WR3 7GD
IMPORTANT: BY SUBMITTING PERSONAL INFORMATION MANUALLY OR IN ELECTRONIC FORM TO NAMESCO LIMITED AND/OR BY USING OUR WEBSITE YOU GIVE YOUR CONSENT THAT ALL PERSONAL INFORMATION THAT YOU SUBMIT MAY BE PROCESSED BY US IN THE MANNER AND FOR THE PURPOSES DESCRIBED BELOW
Namesco Limited has been awarded TRUSTe's Privacy Seal signifying that this privacy policy and practices have been reviewed by TRUSTe for compliance with TRUSTe's program requirements including transparency, accountability and choice regarding the collection and use of your personal information. TRUSTe's mission, as an independent third party, is to accelerate online trust among consumers and organizations globally through its leading privacy trustmark and innovative trust solutions. If you have questions or complaints regarding our privacy policy or practices, please contact us at Namesco Limited, Action House, Perdiswell Park Worcester. WR3 7GD. If you are not satisfied with our response you can contact TRUSTe at http://watchdog.truste.com/pvr.php?page=complaint. The TRUSTe program covers only information that is collected through this Web site, and does not cover information that may be collected through software downloaded from the site or on the platform sites
We agree to notify you of: The types oft personally identifiable information which may be collected from you through this site
The name of the organisation collecting the information
How the personal information is used
With whom the personal information may be shared The choices available to you regarding collection, use and distribution of the personal information
The kind of security procedures that are in place to protect the loss, misuse or alteration of personal information under the control of Namesco Limited
How you can correct any inaccuracies in the personal information
If you think that we are not observing the provisions of the Privacy Policy, please contact us through the present form on our website www.simply.com
Information Collection and Use Namesco Limited is the sole owner of the information collected on this site. We will not sell, share, or rent this information to any third party in ways different from what is disclosed in this policy. Namesco Limited collects information from our users at several different points on our site
We may collect and process the following data about you: Information that you provide by filling in forms on our site www.simply.com. This includes information provided at the time of registering to use our site, subscribing to our service, posting material or requesting further services. We may also ask you for information when you report a problem with our site
If you contact us, we may keep a record of that correspondence
We may also ask you to complete surveys that we use for research purposes, although you do not have to respond to them
Details of transactions you carry out through our site and of the fulfilment of your orders
Details of your visits to our site including, but not limited to, traffic data, location data, weblogs and other communication data, (whether this is required for our own billing purposes or otherwise) and the resources that you access
If you provide additional third-party Personally Identifiable Information (e.g. name, bank account information) you previously obtained from this third party in order to fulfill a payment transaction request with that third party
We request information from you on our registration, order and payment forms. Here you must provide contact information (such as name and address) and financial information (such as credit card number, expiration date). This information is only used for billing purposes and to fulfill your orders. If we have trouble processing an order, this contact information is used to contact you
We use information held about you in the following ways: To ensure that content from our site is presented in the most effective manner for you and for your computer
To provide you with information, products or services that you request from us or which we feel may interest you, where you have consented to be contacted for such purposes
To carry out our obligations arising from any contracts entered into between you and us
To allow you to participate in interactive features of our service, when you choose to do so
To notify you about changes to our service
We may also use your data, or permit selected third parties to use your data, to provide you with information about goods and services which may be of interest to you and we or they may contact you about these by post or telephone
If you are an existing customer, we will only contact you by electronic means (e-mail, telephone or SMS) with information about goods and services similar to those which were the subject of a previous sale to you
If you are a new customer, and where we permit selected third parties to use your data, we (or they) will contact you by electronic means only if you have consented to this
IP Addresses and Cookies We may collect information about your computer, including where available your IP address, operating system and browser type, for system administration and to report aggregate information to our advertisers. This is statistical data about our users' browsing actions and patterns, and does not identify any individual. For the same reason, we may obtain information about your general internet usage by using a cookie file which is stored on the hard drive of your computer. Cookies contain information that is transferred to your computer's hard drive. They help us to improve our site and to deliver a better and more personalised service. They enable us: To estimate our audience size and usage pattern
To store information about your preferences, and so allow us to customise our site according to your individual interests
To speed up your searches
To recognise you when you return to our site
You may refuse to accept cookies by activating the setting on your browser which allows you to refuse the setting of cookies. However, if you select this setting you may be unable to access certain parts of our site. Unless you have adjusted your browser setting so that it will refuse cookies, our system will issue cookies when you log on to our site
We use Google Analytics, a third-party tracking service, which uses cookies to track nonpersonally identifiable information about our visitors to our site in the aggregate to capture usage and volume statistics. Some of our business partners (e.g., Google Analytics) use cookies on our site. We have no access to or control over these cookies. This privacy statement covers the use of cookies by Namesco Limited and does not cover the use of cookies by any third-party
Sharing We may share aggregated demographic information with our partners and advertisers
This is not linked to any personal information that can identify any individual person
We use a credit card processing company to bill users for services. We do not retain, share, store or use personally identifiable information for any secondary purposes
We may disclose your personal information to any member of our group, which means our subsidiaries, our ultimate holding company and its subsidiaries, as defined in section 736 of the UK Companies Act 1985
We may disclose your personal information to third parties: In the event that we sell or buy any business or assets or shares in Namesco Limited, in which case we may disclose your personal data to the prospective seller or buyer of such business, assets or shares and their and our professional advisers
If Namesco Limited or substantially all of its assets are acquired by a third party, in which case personal data held by it about its customers will be one of the transferred assets
If we are under a duty to disclose or share your personal data in order to comply with any legal obligation, or in order to enforce or apply our terms of use or terms and conditions of supply and other agreements or to protect the rights, property, or safety of Namesco Limited, our customers, or others. This includes exchanging information with other companies and organisations for the purposes of fraud protection and credit risk reduction; or to any other third party with your prior consent to do so
Links This site may contain links to other sites that are not operated or supervised by us. Please be aware that we are not responsible for the privacy practices of such other sites. We encourage our users to be aware when they leave our site and to read the privacy statements of each and every web site that collects personally identifiable information
This privacy statement applies solely to information collected by this site
You can link to our site using sign-in services such as Twitter. This service will authenticate your identity and provide you the option to share certain personal information with us such as your name and email address to link between the sites. Services like Twitter give you the option to post information about your activities on this Web site to your profile page to share with others within your network
Our Web site offers publicly accessible blogs You should be aware that any information you provide in these areas may be read, collected, and used by others who access them
Security The data that we collect from you may be transferred to, and stored at, a destination outside the European Economic Area ("EEA"). It may also be processed by staff operating outside the EEA who work for us or for one of our suppliers or group companies. Such staff maybe engaged in, among other things, the fulfilment of your order, the processing of your payment details and the provision of support services. By submitting your personal data, you agree to this transfer, storing or processing. We will take all steps reasonably necessary to ensure that your data is treated securely and in accordance with this privacy policy
This site takes every precaution to protect its users' information. When users submit sensitive information via the site, it is protected both online and off-line
When our order form asks users to enter sensitive information (such as credit card number), that information is encrypted and is protected with the best encryption software in the industry - SSL. While on a secure page, such as our order form, the lock icon on the bottom of Web browsers such as Netscape Navigator and Microsoft Internet Explorer becomes locked, as opposed to un-locked, or open, when you are just "surfing"
While we use SSL encryption to protect sensitive information online, we also do everything in our power to protect user-information off-line. All of our users' information, not just the sensitive information mentioned above, is restricted in our offices. Only employees who need the information to perform a specific job (for example, our accounting staff or a customer care representative) are granted access to personally identifiable information
The employees who have access to personal information have been trained to handle such data properly and in accordance with our security protocols and strict standards of confidentiality. Although we cannot guarantee against any loss, misuse, unauthorised disclosure, alteration or destruction of data, we try to prevent such unfortunate occurrences
Unfortunately, the transmission of information via the internet is not completely secure
Although we will do our best to protect your personal data, we cannot guarantee the security of your data transmitted to our site; any transmission is at your own risk. Once we have received your information, we will use strict procedures and security features to try to prevent unauthorised access
Correction/Updating Personal Information If your personally identifiable information changes (such as your post code), or if you no longer desire to receive our service, please contact us in writing at [Department] Namesco Limited, Acton House, Perdiswell Park, Worcester, WR3 7GD, and we will correct, update or remove such personal data provided to us. In addition, upon your written request and for a small fee, we will disclose the personal information we hold about you. You may also contact us at Namesco Limited, Acton House, Perdiswell Park, Worcester WR3 7GD
Access to information The Act gives you the right to access information held about you. Your right of access can be exercised in accordance with the Act. Any access request may be subject to a fee of 10 to meet our costs in providing you with details of the information we hold about you
Notification of Changes If we decide to change our privacy policy, we will post those changes on our Homepage so our users are always aware of what information we collect, how we use it, and under what circumstances, if any, we disclose it. If at any point we decide to use personally identifiable information in a manner different from that stated at the time it was collected, we will notify users by way of an email. Users will have a choice as to whether or not we use their information in this different manner. We will use information in accordance with the privacy policy under which the information was collected
Jurisdiction and Applicable Law This privacy policy shall be governed by and interpreted in accordance with English law and subject to the jurisdiction of the English courts
If you have any questions about this privacy policy or concerns about the way we process your personal data, please contact us